Canopy pricing

Canopy prices per user per month, billed annually: Standard at $74, Plus at $109 and Premium at $149, with custom-priced Enterprise. Tax workflow, close automation and tax resolution are priced add-ons.

Checked against Canopy’s pricing page (opens in a new tab) on . Prices change; confirm with the vendor before you buy.

At a glance

Prices published
Yes, for the plans shown below
Priced by
Core plans per user per month, billed annually. Add-ons are priced per client, per user or per use.
Free plan
No free plan is listed.
Free trial
A trial is available by scheduling a demo; the length isn't stated.
Source
getcanopy.com/pricing

Canopy plans and prices

Canopy plans as listed on getcanopy.com, October 15, 2026. Prices exclude taxes unless the vendor says otherwise.
PlanPriceBillingWhat the vendor lists
Standard$74 per user/month, billed annuallyAnnual (a monthly option exists; monthly prices aren't shown)
  • CRM and client management
  • Document management and e-signature
  • Client portal and secure messaging
  • Automated and recurring task workflows
  • Invoicing and payments
  • AI meeting notetaker (beta)
PlusLabeled most popular$109 per user/month, billed annuallyAnnual
  • All Standard features
  • User roles and access controls
  • More client intake capacity
  • Advanced task views and filters
  • Capacity planning and forecasting
  • Custom reporting
Premium$149 per user/month, billed annuallyAnnual
  • All Plus features
  • Advanced workflows and automation
  • Advanced billing scenarios
  • Deep reporting and insights
EnterpriseLarge firmsCustomNot stated
  • Plan tailored with Canopy

Add-ons and fees

Add-ons and fees listed on Canopy’s pricing page.
Add-on or feePrice
Tax Workflow AutomationFrom $34 per client credit, annual billing
Close Automation$10 per connected client/month, annual billing; first 5 included
Tax Resolution$50 per user/month, annual billing
Knowledge-based authentication (KBA)$1.25 per credit
Card payments3.30% + $0.20
ACH payments1% (capped at $10)

What the pricing page doesn’t say

  • The page says annual billing saves 20% but doesn't show monthly prices.

Beyond price: what Canopy states about data and review

SOC 2
Type II
Trains on customer data
No
Human review
Configurable

Sources for each field are on the Canopy listing.

How Canopy’s pricing compares

Other practice management tools in the directory, with the starting price each publishes.

Starting prices as recorded on each listing. Vendors without public pricing sell by quote.
ToolStarting pricePricing page
Double$10 per client/monthSee listing
Financial Cents$19/month, billed annuallyFinancial Cents pricing
Karbon$59 per user/month, billed annuallyKarbon pricing
TaxDome$800 per seat/year (1-year term)TaxDome pricing
Uku$19/month, billed annuallySee listing
AiwynNot publishedSee listing

Compare more in AI practice management software for accounting firms or the pricing index.

Canopy pricing: questions

How much does Canopy cost?
Canopy's pricing page lists Standard at $74 per user/month, billed annually; Plus at $109 per user/month, billed annually; Premium at $149 per user/month, billed annually, with Enterprise priced on request. Checked October 15, 2026.
Does Canopy have a free plan?
No free plan is listed.
Does Canopy offer a free trial?
A trial is available by scheduling a demo; the length isn't stated.
What is Canopy's pricing based on?
Core plans per user per month, billed annually. Add-ons are priced per client, per user or per use.
Does Canopy charge extra fees or add-ons?
The pricing page lists 6 add-ons or fees, including Tax Workflow Automation (From $34 per client credit, annual billing), Close Automation ($10 per connected client/month, annual billing; first 5 included), Tax Resolution ($50 per user/month, annual billing). See the table on this page.